CULT FACTION

For all your cult film, tv, cartoon, comic and video game needs

2015 Eisner Winners Announced!

Comic-Con International is proud to announce the winners for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2015. The nominees, that were chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges, reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, from history (real and imagined) to science fiction to autobiography.

Voting for the awards was held online, and the results of the voting were announced at the gala awards ceremony held on Friday, July 10 at the 2015 Comic-Con International.

Look below for a complete list of the nominees with the winners of each category highlighted in BOLD.

Best Short Story

  • “Beginning’s End,” by Rina Ayuyang, muthamagazine.com
  • “Corpse on the Imjin!” by Peter Kuper, in Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World (Simon & Schuster)
  • “Rule Number One,” by Lee Bermejo, in Batman Black and White #3 (DC)
  • “The Sound of One Hand Clapping,” by Max Landis & Jock, in Adventures of Superman #14 (DC)
  • “When the Darkness Presses,” by Emily Carroll,http://emcarroll.com/comics/darkness/
Best Single Issue / One Shot
  • Astro City #16: “Wish I May” by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
  • Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • Madman in Your Face 3D Special, by Mike Allred (Image)
  • Marvel 75th Anniversary Celebration #1 (Marvel)
  • The Multiversity: Pax Americana #1, by Grant Morrison & Frank Quitely (DC)

Best Continuing Series

  • Astro City, by Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson (Vertigo)
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin & Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction & David Aja (Marvel)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)
  • Southern Bastards, by Jason Aaron & Jason Latour (Image)
  • The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman, Charlie Adlard, & Stefano Gaudiano (Image/Skybound)

Best Limited Series

  • Daredevil: Road Warrior, by Mark Waid & Peter Krause (Marvel Infinite Comics)
  • Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Garbriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • The Multiversity, by Grant Morrison et al. (DC)
  • The Private Eyeby Brian K. Vaughan & Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
  • The Sandman: Overture, by Neil Gaiman & J. H. Williams III (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series

  • The Fade Outby Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
  • Ms. Marvel, by G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
  • Rocket Raccoon, by Skottie Young (Marvel)
  • The Wicked + The Divine, by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • Batman Li’l Gotham, vol. 2, by Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen (DC)
  • El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
  • I Was the Cat, by Paul Tobin & Benjamin Dewey (Oni)
  • Little Nemo: Return to Slumberlandby Eric Shanower & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • Tiny Titans: Return to the Treehouse, by Art Baltazar & Franco (DC)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Doomboy, by Tony Sandoval (Magnetic Press)
  • The Dumbest Idea Ever, by Jimmy Gownley (Graphix/Scholastic)
  • Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)
  • Meteor Men, by Jeff Parker & Sandy Jarrell (Oni)
  • The Shadow Hero, by Gene Luen Yang & Sonny Liew (First Second)
  • The Wrenchies, by Farel Dalrymple (First Second)

Best Humor Publication

  • The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)
  • Dog Butts and Love. And Stuff Like That. And Cats. by Jim Benton (NBM)
  • Groo vs. Conan, by Sergio Aragonés, Mark Evanier, & Tom Yeates (Dark Horse)
  • Rocket Raccoon, by Skottie Young (Marvel)
  • Superior Foes of Spider-Man, by Nick Spencer & Steve Lieber (Marvel)

Best Anthology

  • In the Dark: A Horror Anthology, edited by Rachel Deering (Tiny Behemoth Press/IDW)
  • Little Nemo: Dream Another Dreamedited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)
  • Massive: Gay Erotic Manga and the Men Who Make It, edited by Ann Ishii, Chip Kidd, & Graham Kolbeins (Fantagraphics)
  • Masterful Marks: Cartoonists Who Changed the World, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Simon & Schuster)
  • To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World Waredited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

Best Digital/Webcomic

Best Reality-Based Work
  • Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant? by Roz Chast (Bloomsbury)
  • Dragon’s Breath and Other True Stories, by MariNaomi (2d Cloud/Uncivilized Books)
  • El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)
  • Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
  • Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales: Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Bloodby Nathan Hale (Abrams)
  • To End All Wars: The Graphic Anthology of The First World War, edited by Jonathan Clode & John Stuart Clark (Soaring Penguin)

Best Graphic Album – New

  • The Gigantic Beard That Was Evil, by Stephen Collins (Picador)
  • Here, by Richard McGuire (Pantheon)
  • Kill My Mother, by Jules Feiffer (Liveright)
  • The Motherless Oven, by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  • Secondsby Bryan Lee O’Malley (Ballantine Books)
  • This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Dave Dorman’s Wasted Lands Omnibus (Magnetic Press)
  • How to Be Happyby Eleanor Davis (Fantagraphics)
  • Jim, by Jim Woodring (Fantagraphics)
  • Sock Monkey Treasury, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
  • Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
  • Edgar Rice Burroughs’s Tarzan: The Sunday Comics, 1933–1935, by Hal Foster, edited by Brendan Wright (Dark Horse)
  • Moomin: The Deluxe Anniversary Edition, by Tove Jansson, edited by Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Pogo, vol. 3: Evidence to the Contraryby Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly & Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt Disney’s Mickey Mousevols. 5-6, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein & Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • The Complete ZAP Comix Box Set, edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)
  • Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Walt Disney’s Donald Duck: Trail of the Unicorn, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge and Donald Duck: The Son of the Son, by Don Rosa, edited by David Gerstein (Fantagraphics)
  • Walt Kelly’s Pogo: The Complete Dell Comicsvols. 1–2, edited by Daniel Herman (Hermes)
  • Witzend, by Wallace Wood et al., edited by Gary Groth, with Mike Catron (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Beautiful Darkness, by Fabien Vehlmann & Kerascoët (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
  • Corto Maltese: Under the Sign of Capricornby Hugo Pratt (IDW/Euro Comics)
  • Jaybirdby Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen (Dark Horse/SAF)
  • The Leaning Girl, by Benoît Peeters & François Schuiten (Alaxis Press)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • All You Need Is Kill, by Hiroshi Sakurazaka, Ryosuke Takeuchi, Takeshi Obata & yoshitoshi ABe (VIZ)
  • In Clothes Called Fat, by Moyoco Anno (Vertical)
  • Master Keaton, vol 1, by Naoki Urasawa, Hokusei Katsushika, & Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ)
  • One-Punch Manby One & Yusuke Murata (VIZ)
  • Showa 1939–1955 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Wolf Children: Ame & Yukiby Mamoru Hosada & Yu (Yen Press)

Best Writer

  • Jason Aaron, Original Sin, Thor, Men of Wrath (Marvel); Southern Bastards (Image)
  • Kelly Sue DeConnick, Captain Marvel (Marvel); Pretty Deadly (Image)
  • Grant Morrison, The Multiversity (DC); Annihilator (Legendary Comics)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image); Private Eye (Panel Syndicate)
  • G. Willow Wilson, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
  • Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Sergio Aragonés, Sergio Aragonés Funnies (Bongo); Groo vs. Conan (Dark Horse)
  • Charles Burns, Sugar Skull (Pantheon)
  • Stephen Collins, The Giant Beard That Was Evil (Picador)
  • Richard McGuire, Here (Pantheon)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)
  • Raina TelgemeierSisters (Graphix/Scholastic)

Best Penciller/Inker 

  • Adrian Alphona, Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
  • Mike Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
  • Frank Quitely, Multiversity (DC)
  • François Schuiten, The Leaning Girl (Alaxis Press)
  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • Babs Tarr, Batgirl (DC)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Lauri & Jaakko Ahonen, Jaybird (Dark Horse)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Mike Del Mundo, Elektra (Marvel)
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad: Amarillo (Dark Horse)
  • J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

Best Cover Artist

  • Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)
  • Mike Del Mundo, Elektra, X-Men: Legacy, A+X, Dexter, Dexter Down Under (Marvel)
  • Francesco Francavilla, Afterlife with Archie (Archie); Grindhouse: Doors Open at Midnight (Dark Horse); The Twilight Zone, Django/Zorro (Dynamite); X-Files (IDW)
  • Jamie McKelvie/Matthew Wilson, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
  • Phil Noto, Black Widow (Marvel)
  • Alex Ross, Astro City (Vertigo/DC); Batman 66: The Lost Episode, Batman 66 Meets Green Hornet (DC/Dynamite)

Best Coloring

  • Laura Allred, Silver Surfer (Marvel); Madman in Your Face 3D Special (Image)
  • Nelson Daniel, Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, Judge Dredd, Wild Blue Yonder (IDW)
  • Lovern Kindzierski, The Graveyard Book, vols. 1-2 (Harper)
  • Matthew Petz, The Leg (Top Shelf)
  • Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson,Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)
  • Matthew Wilson, Adventures of Superman (DC); The Wicked + The Divine (Image), Daredevil, Thor (Marvel)

Best Lettering

  • Joe Caramagna, Ms. Marvel, Daredevil (Marvel)
  • Todd Klein, Fables, The Sandman: Overture, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC); Nemo: The Roses of Berlin (Top Shelf)
  • Max, Vapor (Fantagraphics)
  • Jack Morelli, Afterlife with Archie, Archie, Betty and Veronica, etc. (Archie)
  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Book Creator, edited by Jon B. Cooke (TwoMorrows)
  • Comic Book Resources, edited by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com
  • Comics Alliance, edited by Andy Khouri, Caleb Goellner, Andrew Wheeler, & Joe Hughes, www.comicsalliance.com
  • tcj.com edited by Dan Nadel & Timothy Hodler (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Comics Through Time: A History of Icons, Idols, and Ideas (4 vols.), edited by M. Keith Booker (ABC-CLIO)
  • Creeping Death from Neptune: The Life and Comics of Basil Wolverton, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)
  • Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Tothvol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)
  • What Fools These Mortals Be: The Story of Puck, by Michael Alexander Kahn & Richard Samuel West (IDW/LOAC)
  • 75 Years of Marvel Comics: From the Golden Age to the Silver Screen, by Roy Thomas & Josh Baker (TASCHEN)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • American Comics, Literary Theory, and Religion: The Superhero Afterlife, by A. David Lewis (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Considering Watchmen: Poetics, Property, Politics, by Andrew Hoberek (Rutgers University Press)
  • Funnybooks: The Improbable Glories of the Best American Comic Books, by Michael Barrier (University of California Press)
  • Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
  • The Origins of Comics: From William Hogarth to Winsor McCay, by Thierry Smolderen, tr. by Bart Beaty & Nick Nguyen (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Wide Awake in Slumberland: Fantasy, Mass Culture, and Modernism in the Art of Winsor McCay, by Katherine Roeder (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Publication Design

  • Batman: Kelley Jones Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios (Graphitti/DC)
  • The Complete ZAP Comix Box Setdesigned by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
  • Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)
  • Street View, designed by Pascal Rabate (NBM/Comics Lit)
  • Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemodesigned by Anna Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)

 

Related Posts
Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century (1999)

Based on Marilyn Sadler and Roger Bollen's book of the same name, Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century was directed Read more

Yatterman

Originally running between 1977-1979 for 108 episodes, Yatterman succeeded Time Bokan and followed what happened after fragments of a mysterious Read more

Will Eisner’s The Spirit – A Celebration Of 75 Years (Hardcover)

Universally celebrated as one of comics' most influential creators, Will Eisner broke new ground with nearly every project he undertook Read more

Will Eisner’s The Name Of The Game (Hardcover)

This multigenerational saga follows the socially prominent Arnheim family for nearly a century, examining Jewish life in America in the Read more

Welcome to Paradox

Debuting in 1998 and running for thirteen episodes, Welcome to Paradox was an anthology show where all the stories took Read more

The Rise of Skywalker – One 40 Something’s ‘Obsessed Fanboy’ pre-release thoughts…

No one likes an 'I told you so', so let's get the unpleasant bit out of the way. I told Read more

The Maze (1953)

Directed by William Cameron Menzies, The Maze was 3-D horror film that deals with teratology and prenatal phylogenetic evolution. It Read more

The legacy of Santa Claus: The Movie

Santa Claus: The Movie was supposed to be the holiday hit of 1985. Such was the confidence that farther and Read more

The Herculoids

Somewhere out in space live The Herculoids! Zok, the laser-ray dragon! Igoo, the giant rock ape! Tundro, the tremendous! Gloop Read more

The Fugitives

Created by Eileen Gallagher and directed by Jane Prowse, The Fugitives was a seven part show from 2005 that follows Read more

Founded Cult Faction in 2014; previously crawled out of the Black Lodge in 1976, only to find himself in the Village.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: